A dedicated development team costs $8,000 to $45,000 per month in 2026, depending on region, team size, and seniority mix. A typical five-person squad (two backend, one frontend, one QA, one part-time lead) runs $15,000 to $28,000 monthly when sourced from South Asia, and $55,000 to $90,000 for the same composition in North America. When you bring on an external squad, the monthly rate is the number you negotiate, but it is rarely the number that determines your total cost.
Key Takeaways
- Regional rate differences are large, but they explain less of the final bill than scope discipline does.
- Retainer pricing is predictable; the variable that moves your budget is how often the roadmap changes.
- A dedicated team costs more per hour than fixed-scope outsourcing and less per outcome, because context accumulates instead of resetting.
- Decision speed on your side is a cost line. Standish CHAOS data shows teams with high decision latency achieve 18% project success rates against 63% for teams that decide quickly.
- Budget 15 to 25 percent of your annual team cost for infrastructure, tooling, and licences that vendors quote separately.
🔧Talk to Our Team About Your Project
Monthly Rates by Region
| Region | Mid-level developer, monthly | Senior developer, monthly |
| North America | $12,000 to $18,000 | $18,000 to $26,000 |
| Western Europe | $9,000 to $14,000 | $14,000 to $20,000 |
| Eastern Europe | $5,500 to $8,500 | $8,500 to $13,000 |
| Latin America | $5,000 to $8,000 | $8,000 to $12,000 |
| South Asia | $3,000 to $5,500 | $5,500 to $9,000 |
These are full-time equivalent figures inclusive of employer overhead, which is the comparison that matters. An in-house hire’s salary is not their cost: recruitment, benefits, equipment, office space, payroll administration, and idle time between projects typically add 25 to 40 percent on top.

Rates by Role
Rate variation within a region is driven more by scarcity than by seniority label.
| Role | Relative cost | Why |
| QA engineer | Lowest | Deepest talent pool, most standardised skill set |
| Frontend developer | Low to mid | Large supply, framework-specific premiums |
| Backend developer | Mid | Steady demand across every project type |
| DevOps engineer | Mid to high | Scarcer, and one engineer serves several teams |
| AI/ML engineer | Highest | Demand substantially outstrips supply in every market |
| Technical lead | Highest | Often part-time across two engagements |
The practical implication is that team composition is a bigger lever than rate negotiation. Replacing one senior generalist with a mid-level developer plus five hours a week of lead time frequently costs less and delivers more.
Team Size and What It Buys
| Team | Composition | Monthly, South Asia | Suits |
| Pod | 2 devs, part-time lead | $8,000 to $13,000 | MVP, single product surface |
| Squad | 4 devs, QA, part-time lead | $15,000 to $28,000 | Production product with roadmap |
| Full team | 6 to 8 devs, QA, DevOps, lead | $30,000 to $45,000 | Multi-surface platform, parallel workstreams |
Larger is not faster past a point. Standish CHAOS data is unambiguous on this: small projects achieve roughly 90% success rates while large projects succeed less than 10% of the time. If your roadmap needs eight engineers, the more reliable structure is two squads with separate scopes rather than one team of eight.
💡Get a Custom Team Cost & Timeline Estimate
The Costs Vendors Quote Separately
Ask about each of these before you compare two proposals, because the cheaper monthly rate frequently excludes more.
Infrastructure and tooling: Cloud hosting, CI pipelines, monitoring, error tracking, and design tool licences. Typically $300 to $3,000 monthly depending on architecture.
Onboarding period: Most teams reach full productivity in week three or four. Some vendors bill this at full rate, some at reduced rate, some not at all.
Ramp-down and handover: Documentation, runbooks, and knowledge transfer at the end of an engagement. If it is not in the statement of work, it is not happening.
Overlap hours: A team in a distant timezone with two hours of overlap costs the same as one with six, but delivers slower because every question waits a day. Price the delay, not just the rate.
Replacement risk: If a developer leaves, who absorbs the ramp-up cost of their replacement? This should sit with the vendor.
Why Cheaper Rates Do Not Produce Cheaper Projects
The evidence on software cost overruns points consistently away from engineering rates. Standish Group’s analysis attributes project failure primarily to unclear requirements (39%), scope creep (33%), and inadequate planning (29%), with technology issues last at 17%. McKinsey and University of Oxford research on large IT projects found they run 45% over budget and deliver 56% less value than predicted.
None of those causes are priced in an hourly rate. They are priced in how well your scope is defined, how quickly you make decisions, and whether the team has enough context to challenge a bad requirement before building it.
Fixed-scope outsourcing looks cheaper on paper because it prices a defined deliverable. It becomes expensive when the deliverable changes, since every change is a renegotiation. A dedicated team absorbs change at a flat rate, which is why it suits products still finding their shape. Our comparison of the delivery structures covers where each one breaks down.
Who Should Not Hire a Dedicated Team
If your scope is genuinely fixed and well specified (a migration, an integration, a defined feature set with no expected change), fixed-price outsourcing is cheaper and you should use it. A dedicated team earns its premium when the roadmap is uncertain, when the product is core to your business, or when you need capability you cannot hire locally inside twelve months.
How AB Ark Structures Dedicated Teams
AB Ark’s Eventas AI case study shows what accumulated product context produces. AB Ark rebuilt Eventas AI into a self-operating ecosystem, replacing manual coordination workflows with a high-precision AI Command Center. That kind of engagement is where a dedicated squad’s understanding of the business matters more than raw headcount, because the work involved deciding which manual operations to automate first rather than executing a predetermined specification.

Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a dedicated development team cost per month?Â
Between $8,000 and $45,000 monthly depending on region, size, and seniority. A five-person squad from South Asia typically runs $15,000 to $28,000; the same team in North America runs $55,000 to $90,000.
Is a dedicated team cheaper than hiring in-house?Â
Usually for the first 18 to 24 months, because you avoid recruitment cost, benefits, and idle capacity. Beyond that, in-house becomes competitive if the workload is stable and the product is core to daily operations.
What is the minimum viable dedicated team size?Â
Two developers plus part-time technical leadership. Below that you have contractors rather than a team, and the coordination benefit disappears.
How long should a dedicated team engagement run?Â
Six months minimum for the model to pay off, since the first three to four weeks are onboarding and the value comes from accumulated context. Shorter engagements suit fixed-scope work instead.
What is not included in a monthly team rate?Â
Typically infrastructure, tooling licences, third-party API costs, and sometimes onboarding weeks and handover documentation. Confirm each in the statement of work before comparing proposals.
Compare Total Cost, Not Rates
The vendor with the lowest monthly rate is rarely the cheapest engagement, because rate is not where software budgets are lost. AB Ark reports 99% job success, 300+ clients, 15,000+ working hours, and an 80+ person team across UAE, USA, and Pakistan offices. If you want a cost breakdown for a specific team composition rather than a range, that conversation costs nothing.
📞 Schedule a Free Consultation Call
CTO & Co-founder At AB Ark Solutions
